Privacy policy

[Last updated August 2020]

KIN Real Estate Pty Ltd ABN 51 616 805 728 (KIN Real Estate) and KIN Property Pty Ltd ABN 17 159 137 318 (KIN Property) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how KIN Real Estate and KIN Property handle your personal information. We do our best to comply with Australian privacy legislation.

Staying Anonymous
You can browse this website anonymously. If you identify yourself to us, it is only at that point we will collect your personal information.

Collecting personal information
This document provides information we are required to tell you regarding collection of your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). KIN Real Estate and KIN Property collect and use personal information from our clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to the KIN Real Estate website located at http://www.kinrealestate.com.au (KIN Real Estate Website) in order to provide you with our services which include real estate services connected with buying, selling and leasing properties (residential) and responding to your requests, questions and comments.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example:
• when you contact us
• when you submit information to our website
• when you ask for access to information we hold about you

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of letting you know about our products and services. You may receive updates from us from time to time. We do not sell or give away access to the personal information you provide to us. Personal information may be shared between KIN Real Estate and KIN Property, for the purpose of advising you of other services or information which may be of interest.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers (KIN Real Estate partners) who might assist us in providing the KIN Real Estate services.
At all times we try to only collect the information we need to keep you updated about our progress.

You agree that we may retain any of your personal information indefinitely, although we are not obliged to do so.

Testimonials
If you provide us with a testimonial, you give us your consent for the use of your name and the and the date to be displayed on our website or in our other marketing material, together with the content of the testimonial that you provide.

Indirect collection
We only collect information directly from you.

Social Networking Services and links to other websites
We may provide links to other websites or use social networking services such as LinkedIn and Facebook to communicate with the public about our work. These sites have their own privacy policies. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information. We will only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

Collecting sensitive information
We do not actively collect sensitive information about you, including information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal history. We will take steps to appropriately protect any sensitive information we do receive.

How we use Cookies and other identifiers
We use a range of tools provided by third parties including search engine browsers and our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to help to track your use of our websites to improve your user experience and the quality of our services. To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here - http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Security and overseas recipients
We rely on third party providers such AgentBox, Mailchimp and PropertyMe to store the information you have provided to us securely. We do use appropriate password protection for our systems.

Disclosure
The information that we collect about you is used only for keeping you up to date. We do not publish your personal information. We may give access to identification data we obtain and transaction records to appropriate and competent advisors or authorities for the purpose of obtaining advice.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may request copies of the information we hold about you, which will only be provided electronically. You have the ability to make a request to amend or correct that information. If we do not agree with your requested change, we will keep a copy of your request with our information.

Problems?
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please write to hello@kinrealestate.com.au and let us know what the problem is. We will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

KIN FAMILY

Contact Us

Subscribe to KIN Real Estate and receive information on current market trends and any off-market opportunities